Havint to complete a Captcha to post? Anyone else?!

Discussion in 'Website feedback' started by MissCassie, Dec 24, 2013.

  1. MissCassie

    MissCassie
    Expand Collapse
    The Pink Orchid

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Posts:
    3,619
    Likes Received:
    50
    Hey guys,

    Earlier tonight I was making a post and after I clicked the "submit" button I was directed to a page where I had to fill out a Captcha (filling out the "type the word or letters") in order to post, is anyone else experiencing this?
     
    #1 MissCassie, Dec 24, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 29, 2016
  2. 2BlingorNot

    2BlingorNot
    Expand Collapse
    Mentor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Posts:
    880
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yes MissCassie, it happened to me a couple of weeks ago too. I was posting in the late evening during the time when all the spam posts show up. I had a bit of trouble actually making out the letters in the Captcha they were so wavy and distorted.
     
  3. mmascall

    mmascall
    Expand Collapse
    Connoisseur

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Posts:
    2,043
    Likes Received:
    103
    Me too, it's been happening sporadically for a couple of months now.
     
  4. MissCassie

    MissCassie
    Expand Collapse
    The Pink Orchid

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Posts:
    3,619
    Likes Received:
    50
    *Phew* Well, glad to know it wasn't something I did.
     
  5. Laurie

    Laurie
    Expand Collapse
    Connoisseur

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Posts:
    1,256
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes.... It's happened to me too..... More so on the Bistro when updating a listing....or listing a for sale ad......
     

Share This Page